Lilian Greenwood

MP, Nottingham South

Nottingham South Labour

Lilian Greenwood campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Lilian Greenwood’s voting in Parliament

Lilian Greenwood is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Lilian Greenwood’s votes.

  • Almost always voted for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes
  • Almost always voted against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Show votes
  • Consistently voted for raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Show votes
  • Has never voted on replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system
  • Almost always voted against reducing central government funding of local government Show votes
  • Consistently voted against encouraging occupational pensions Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lilian Greenwood’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lilian Greenwood’s full vote analysis page for more.

Lilian Greenwood has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Lilian Greenwood’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Nottingham South

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Transport
  • Transport
  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Network Rail
  • Re-employment
  • Railways: Tickets
  • Railways
  • Railways: Electrification

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Transport (14 Sep 2015 to 26 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (7 Oct 2011 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Transport Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 2 Nov 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Sep 2016.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Government of Switzerland
Address of donor: Berne, Switzerland

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): accommodation, transport and sustenance for a member of my staff, total value £1,000

Destination of visit: Switzerland

Date of visit: 4-6 July 2016

Purpose of visit: transport study trip for a member of my staff, to further understanding of Switzerland's public transport system.

(Registered 28 July 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.