Matthew Hancock

MP, West Suffolk

West Suffolk Conservative

Matthew Hancock campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Matthew Hancock’s voting in Parliament

Matthew Hancock is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Matthew Hancock’s votes.

  • Generally voted for a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Show votes
  • Almost always voted for increasing the rate of VAT Show votes
  • Consistently voted against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes
  • Generally voted against a more proportional system for electing MPs Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Generally voted for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Matthew Hancock’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Matthew Hancock’s full vote analysis page for more.

Matthew Hancock has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Matthew Hancock’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Conservative MP for West Suffolk

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election


Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Transport
  • Education
  • Departmental Buildings
  • Departmental Allowances
  • Taxis
  • Wines
  • Departmental Furniture

Currently held offices

  • Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Digital Policy) (since 15 Jul 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (8 May 2015 to 14 Jul 2016)
  • The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (15 Jul 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Minister of State for Portsmouth (15 Jul 2014 to 8 May 2015)
  • Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (15 Jul 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with the Department for Education) (7 Oct 2013 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Minister for Universities and Science (7 Oct 2013 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (19 Oct 2010 to 12 Dec 2012)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 12 Nov 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 19 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs. See all Matthew Hancock’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 83.48% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 3 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 138 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Matthew Hancock’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 483 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 17 Oct 2016.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Neil Record
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £4,000 in support of my parliamentary work and travel costs in my capacity as an MP

Date received: 16 November 2015

Date accepted: 24 November 2015

Donor status: individual

(Registered 01 December 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.