Kwasi Kwarteng

Former Conservative MP for Spelthorne

@KwasiKwarteng_ https://facebook.com/Kwasi-Kwarteng-4-Spelthorne-107861645918705

About your former Member of Parliament

Kwasi Kwarteng is a former MP for Spelthorne.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Spelthorne

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Kwasi Kwarteng campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Transport
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Department for Transport
  • Sudden Unexplained Death in Childhood
  • Egypt: Politics and Government
  • Electricity Generation: Carbon Emissions
  • Aviation: Exhaust Emissions
  • Blood: Contamination

Other offices held in the past

  • The Chancellor of the Exchequer ( 6 Sep 2022 to 14 Oct 2022)
  • The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy ( 8 Jan 2021 to 6 Sep 2022)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (24 Jul 2019 to 8 Jan 2021)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (16 Nov 2018 to 24 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (20 Jul 2015 to 6 Feb 2017)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee ( 4 Nov 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Transport Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 5 Jul 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Kwasi Kwarteng’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)