Karl Turner

Shadow Minister (Transport)

Labour MP for Kingston upon Hull East

@KarlTurnerMP https://facebook.com/karlturner4easthull

Karl Turner’s voting in Parliament

Karl Turner is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Karl Turner’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Karl Turner’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Karl Turner’s full vote analysis page for more.

Karl Turner has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Dec 2018

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Channel Ferries 21 Jan 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, what procurement process his Department used to contract (a) DFDS, (b) Seaborne Freight and (c) Brittany Ferries to provide extra roll-on roll-off ferry capacity.
  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Channel Ferries: Freight 18 Jan 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, how long the full procurement process took in each case to agree the public contracts his Department recently awarded to (a) DFDS, (b) Seaborne Freight and (c) Brittany Ferries for roll-on roll-off freight ferry services; and if he will place a copy of each contract in the Library.
  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Channel Ferries: Freight 18 Jan 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, if he will make an estimate of the minimum number of vessels required to fulfil the public contracts his Department recently awarded to (a) DFDS, (b) Seaborne Freight and (c) Brittany Ferries for roll-on roll-off freight ferry services from UK ports.

More of Karl Turner’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Kingston upon Hull East

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Karl Turner campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Transport
  • Justice
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Attorney General
  • Transport
  • Shipping: Training
  • Shipping
  • Shipping: Exhaust Emissions
  • Channel Ferries: Freight
  • Tonnage Tax

Currently held offices

  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (since 6 Nov 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (since 3 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (18 Oct 2016 to 3 Jul 2017)
  • Shadow Attorney General (11 Jan 2016 to 26 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (18 Sep 2015 to 11 Jan 2016)
  • Shadow Solicitor General (3 Dec 2014 to 11 Jan 2016)
  • Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons) (11 Jan 2013 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (26 Nov 2012 to 4 Feb 2013)
  • Member, Justice Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 21 Jan 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 21 Jan 2019.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)