Andrew Stephenson

Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Care)

Conservative MP for Pendle

@Andrew4Pendle

Andrew Stephenson’s voting in Parliament

Andrew Stephenson is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Andrew Stephenson’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Andrew Stephenson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Andrew Stephenson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Andrew Stephenson has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Backbench Business: Eating Disorders Awareness Week — [Mr Philip Hollobone in the Chair] 29 Feb 2024

    It is a pleasure to see you in the Chair, Mr Hollobone. I start by paying tribute to the hon. Member for Bath (Wera Hobhouse) for securing an important debate on an important topic. I know that both as an MP and as the chair of the all-party parliamentary group she has long been a champion for those living with eating disorders. She has worked with the hon. Member for Sheffield, Hallam...
  • Backbench Business: Eating Disorders Awareness Week — [Mr Philip Hollobone in the Chair] 29 Feb 2024

    I completely recognise the shadow Minister’s challenge on that point and the concern that she has—I will set out what we are doing to address it. She also mentioned the Royal College of Psychiatrists, which published a report on this today. It is worth putting on record that we very much welcome that and that we look forward to working with it and other stakeholders. Waits are not as...
  • Backbench Business: Eating Disorders Awareness Week — [Mr Philip Hollobone in the Chair] 29 Feb 2024

    We do need more information on that, and I will come to that point. The next point that I wanted to make was on an announcement that I know the hon. Lady will already be aware of, but other hon. Members may not be. Following the evaluation of some excellent commercial tenders from hubs across the country, the Government announced just this week that we are now providing an additional £3...

More of Andrew Stephenson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Pendle

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Andrew Stephenson campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Education
  • Home Department
  • Department of Health
  • Departmental Operating Costs
  • Pakistan
  • Welfare Tax Credits
  • Roads: Accidents
  • Motor Vehicles: Registration

Currently held offices

  • Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Care) (since 13 Nov 2023)
  • Assistant Whip (since 15 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Finance (No. 2) Bill Committee (10 May 2023 to 18 May 2023)
  • Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee (16 Nov 2022 to 22 Nov 2022)
  • Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (27 Oct 2022 to 13 Nov 2023)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (18 Oct 2022 to 31 Oct 2022)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities) (20 Sep 2022 to 27 Oct 2022)
  • Minister without Portfolio ( 7 Jul 2022 to 6 Sep 2022)
  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (13 Feb 2020 to 7 Jul 2022)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (25 Jul 2019 to 13 Feb 2020)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) ( 4 Apr 2019 to 25 Jul 2019)
  • The Vice-Chamberlain of HM Household (26 Jul 2018 to 4 Apr 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (11 Jan 2018 to 8 May 2019)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 9 Jan 2018 to 26 Jul 2018)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (15 Jun 2017 to 9 Jan 2018)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Carlton Club Political Committee
Address of donor: 69 St James’s Street, London SW1A 1PJ
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £15,000 to Pendle Conservative Association
Donor status: members' association (unincorporated)
(Registered 14 March 2023)
Name of donor: United & Cecil Club
Address of donor: Abbatt Group, New Penderel House, 283-287 High Holborn, London WC1V 7HF
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
Donor status: unincorporated association
(Registered 15 September 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
From 28 February 2020, a member of the Nelson Town Board. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 28 February 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)