Daniel Poulter

Former Labour MP for Central Suffolk and North Ipswich

@drdanpoulter

About your former Member of Parliament

Daniel Poulter is a former MP for Central Suffolk and North Ipswich.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Labour MP for Central Suffolk and North Ipswich

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Party was Conservative until 26 Apr 2024

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Daniel Poulter campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Health
  • Department of Health
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • NHS: Buildings
  • National Grid: East of England
  • Junior Doctors: Conditions of Employment
  • Energy: Prices

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Energy Security and Net Zero Committee (12 Jun 2023 to 7 May 2024)
  • Member, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill (11 Jul 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (10 Mar 2020 to 21 Nov 2022)
  • Member, International Development Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 21 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 15 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 30 Jan 2017)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee ( 8 Jul 2015 to 17 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 6 Jul 2015 to 23 Jan 2017)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health ( 6 Sep 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (27 Jun 2011 to 29 Oct 2012)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Jun 2011 to 26 Mar 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department of Health and Social Care: General Practitioners 15 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, how many full-time equivalent GPs worked in the NHS in England in each financial year since 2009-10.
  • Written Answers — Department of Health and Social Care: Community Nurses 2 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, how many full-time equivalent district nurses worked in the NHS in England in each financial year since 2009-10.
  • Tobacco and Vapes Bill 16 Apr 2024

    I thank the Minister for giving way. I draw the attention of the House to my entry in the Register of Members’ Financial Interests as a practising NHS consultant addiction psychiatrist. Does my right hon. Friend share my concern that what we have heard from the libertarian right today is a false equivalence between alcohol and bad dietary choices, and smoking, and that moderate alcohol and...

More of Daniel Poulter’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: Open Government License 3