Daniel Poulter

MP, Central Suffolk and North Ipswich

Central Suffolk and North Ipswich Conservative

Daniel Poulter campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Daniel Poulter’s voting in Parliament

Daniel Poulter is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Daniel Poulter’s votes.

  • Almost always voted for increasing the rate of VAT Show votes
  • Consistently voted for encouraging occupational pensions Show votes
  • Consistently voted for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Consistently voted against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes
  • Generally voted against raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Show votes
  • Generally voted for a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Daniel Poulter’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Daniel Poulter’s full vote analysis page for more.

Daniel Poulter has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Daniel Poulter’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Central Suffolk and North Ipswich

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Department of Health
  • Education
  • Department for Energy and Climate Change
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Energy: Prices
  • Junior Doctors: Conditions of Employment
  • Poultry: Animal Welfare
  • Doctors: Training
  • East Anglia Railway Line

Currently held offices

  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (since 31 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (since 31 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (since 6 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 17 Oct 2016)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (6 Sep 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Health Committee (27 Jun 2011 to 29 Oct 2012)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Jun 2011 to 26 Mar 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 21 Nov 2016.

1. Employment and earnings
From 1 September 2015 until 31 October 2015, as an NHS Doctor I received £1,588 per calendar month from a London Foundation Trust together with the London Deanery, Stewart House, 32 Russell Square, London WC1B 5DN. Hours: 45-65 hrs per month. The initial payment registered below is included in this contract. I consulted ACoBA about this appointment. (Registered 30 September 2015; updated 1 December 2015)
24 November 2015, received £912 for 60 additional hours worked between 5 August and 31 October 2015. (Registered 01 December 2015)
4 October 2015, received £285 from Guardian News and Media, Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1P 2AP, for an article in the Guardian. Hours: 3 hrs. Payment donated to charity. (Registered 03 November 2015)
From 24 May 2016 until further notice, I receive £1,941.70 per calendar month for work as an NHS doctor, from a London Foundation Trust together with the London Deanery, Stewart House, 32 Russell Square, London WC1B 5DN. Hours: 50-90 hrs per month. (Registered 01 December 2015; updated 07 June 2016)
21 April 2016, received £310 from Guardian News and Media, Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1P 2AP, for an article in the Guardian. Hour: 3 hrs. Payment donated to charity. (Registered 16 May 2016)
29 April 2016, received £350 from Kings College London, Strand, London WC2R 2LS, for delivering a lecture. Hours: 3 hrs. (Registered 24 May 2016)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
From 20 May 2016, flat in Surrey part owned with other family members: (i). (Registered 07 June 2016)
8. Miscellaneous
From 1 October 2016 until 30 September 2018, Visiting Professor (unremunerated) at King's College London, Faculty of Social Science and Public Policy Institute. (Registered 04 October 2016)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my mother, Carol Poulter, as Office Manager.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.