Stephen Metcalfe

Conservative MP for South Basildon and East Thurrock

@Metcalfe_SBET https://facebook.com/StephenMetcalfe4SBET

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Stephen Metcalfe’s voting in Parliament

Stephen Metcalfe is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Stephen Metcalfe sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Stephen Metcalfe voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Stephen Metcalfe’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Stephen Metcalfe’s full vote analysis page for more.

Stephen Metcalfe has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • China 20 Jul 2020

    I thank my right hon. Friend for his robust statement. Does he agree that the national security law is not only to the detriment of the people of Hong Kong but doing great damage to China itself, and that that needs to be pointed out to China?
  • Housing, Communities and Local Government: Topical Questions 20 Jul 2020

    Will my right hon. Friend tell the House what steps he is taking to ensure that dangerous cladding is removed from high-rise residential buildings and that the assistance is targeted to support leaseholders, who face large bills preventing them from being able to sell their homes at the moment?
  • Cabinet Office: Topical Questions 16 Jul 2020

    Over 73% of my constituents voted to leave the EU and four years later we are finally going to have control of our own destiny. What can my right hon. Friend do to ensure that businesses and citizens are not only ready for the end of the transition period, but ready to embrace the new relationship with the rest of the world with hope, optimism and determination to succeed in the same way as...

More of Stephen Metcalfe’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for South Basildon and East Thurrock

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Stephen Metcalfe campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Transport
  • HM Treasury
  • Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Dementia: Research
  • Equitable Life Assurance Society: Compensation
  • Organs: Donors
  • River Thames: Bridges
  • Dartford-Thurrock Crossing

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (19 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (19 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 20 Jul 2020.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Anderson Group
Address of donor: Springfield Lodge, Colchester Road, Chelmsford CM2 5PW

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £13,000 for the General Election

Donor status: company, registration 03930713

(Registered 07 January 2020)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: The Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia
Address of donor: 30 Great Peter St, Westminster, London SW1P 2BU

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Accommodation £638.46; food and drink £247.78; local transportation £222.49; total value £1,108.73. Flights provided by a non-registrable source.

Destination of visit: Jakarta, Indonesia

Dates of visit: 16-21 August 2019

Purpose of visit: APPG Indonesia trip to build UK-Indonesian understanding and partnerships on issues important to the bilateral relationship.

(Registered 19 September 2019)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
One-third share in holiday home Languedoc: (i). (Updated 25 July 2016)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Aysgarth Properties Ltd

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)