Christopher Pincher

Former Independent MP for Tamworth

@ChrisPincher https://facebook.com/ChristopherPincher

A selection of Christopher Pincher’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Christopher Pincher’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Christopher Pincher’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Christopher Pincher’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Independent MP for Tamworth

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 7 September 2023 — Resigned

Party was Conservative until 30 Jun 2022

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Christopher Pincher campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Transport
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Department for Levelling Up
  • Housing and Communities
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Office
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line
  • Waste Disposal
  • Railways
  • Railways: Construction
  • Asylum: Temporary Accommodation

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committee of Selection (22 Feb 2022 to 13 Jul 2022)
  • The Treasurer of HM Household ( 9 Feb 2022 to 30 Jun 2022)
  • Minister of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities) (19 Sep 2021 to 9 Feb 2022)
  • Member, Building Safety Bill Committee ( 9 Sep 2021 to 26 Oct 2021)
  • Minister of State (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (13 Feb 2020 to 19 Sep 2021)
  • Minister of State (25 Jul 2019 to 13 Feb 2020)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (11 Jan 2018 to 4 Sep 2019)
  • The Treasurer of HM Household ( 9 Jan 2018 to 25 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (12 Sep 2017 to 12 Sep 2017)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (12 Sep 2017 to 14 Nov 2017)
  • Comptroller (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons) (15 Jun 2017 to 5 Nov 2017)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (17 Jul 2016 to 15 Jun 2017)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Oct 2015 to 16 Jan 2017)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (17 Jan 2011 to 8 Mar 2011)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 4 Sep 2023.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from the Critic, 11 Tufton Street, London SW1P 3QB:
26 August 2022, received £400 for two articles. Hours: approx. 4 hrs in total. (Registered 22 September 2022)
30 November 2022, received £600 for three articles. Hours: approx. 6 hrs in total. (Registered 13 December 2022)
20 January 2023, received £200 for an article. Hours: 2.5 hrs. (Registered 03 February 2023)
23 February 2023, received £200 for an article. Hours: approx. 2.5 hrs. (Registered 17 March 2023)
16 March 2023, received £200 for an article. Hours: approx. 2.5 hrs. (Registered 14 April 2023)
24 April 2023, received £200 for an article. Hours: approx. 2.5 hrs. (Registered 28 April 2023)
18 May 2023, received £200 for an article. Hours: approx. 2.5 hrs. (Registered 01 June 2023)
19 June 2023, received £200 for an article. Hours: approx. 2.5 hrs. (Registered 03 July 2023)
19 July 2023, received £200 for an article. Hours: approx. 2.5 hrs. (Registered 20 July 2023)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)