Marcus Jones

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party

Conservative MP for Nuneaton

@Marcus4Nuneaton https://facebook.com/MarcusJones4Nuneaton

Marcus Jones’s voting in Parliament

Marcus Jones is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Marcus Jones sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Marcus Jones voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Marcus Jones’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Marcus Jones’s full vote analysis page for more.

Marcus Jones has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Priorities for Government 25 Jul 2019

    I very much welcome my right hon. Friend’s programme for government. As he employs an additional 20,000 police officers, can he ensure that county areas such as Warwickshire get their fair share?
  • Speaker’S Statement: Business of the House 25 Jul 2019

    I welcome my hon. Friend to his new position. Private building inspectors are a vital part of the construction industry, but through no fault of their own many now have a massive issue with renewing their professional indemnity insurance. Will the Government make a statement to confirm what they can do to support the reform of that important insurance?
  • 20 Years of Devolution: Leasehold Reform 11 Jul 2019

    Buying a home is the biggest single commitment that anybody will take on. In this country, 85% of people want to own their own home. We encourage people to own their own home and to make it an investment. We encourage them so that, in later life, people have security and are not reliant on the state. If we are to encourage that, we need to make sure that we are giving those people every...

More of Marcus Jones’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Nuneaton

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Marcus Jones campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Education
  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Transport
  • Sick Leave
  • Inland Waterways: Conservation
  • Housing: Construction
  • Government Procurement Card
  • Schools: Nuneaton

Currently held offices

  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (since 8 Jan 2018)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (since 31 Oct 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Local Government) (8 May 2015 to 8 Jan 2018)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (10 Jun 2013 to 10 Dec 2013)
  • Member, Administration Committee (3 Dec 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (12 Jun 2012 to 25 Apr 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Sep 2019.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Philip Kaziewicz
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 14 February 2019)
Name of donor: Philip Kaziewicz
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 11 April 2019)
Name of donor: Philip Kaziewicz
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 17 June 2019)
Name of donor: JC Bamford Excavators
Address of donor: Rocester, Staffordshire ST14 5JP

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000

Donor status: company, registration 561597

(Registered 13 September 2019)
8. Miscellaneous
From 8 January 2018 until 30 July 2019, vice chairman of the Conservative Party. This post carried a part time salary. (Registered 30 January 2019; updated 18 September 2019)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)