Alex Cunningham

Shadow Minister (Justice)

Labour MP for Stockton North

@ACunninghamMP https://facebook.com/acunninghammp

Alex Cunningham’s voting in Parliament

Alex Cunningham is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a random selection of Alex Cunningham’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Alex Cunningham’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Alex Cunningham’s full vote analysis page for more.

Alex Cunningham has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Alex Cunningham’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Stockton North

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Alex Cunningham campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Transport
  • Burma
  • Courts: Coronavirus
  • Offshore Industry: Helicopters
  • Offshore Industry: Safety
  • Offshore Industry

Currently held offices

  • Member, Criminal Justice Bill Committee (since 6 Dec 2023)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (since 10 Apr 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee ( 2 Nov 2022 to 9 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Public Order Bill Committee (25 May 2022 to 21 Jun 2022)
  • Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill (27 Oct 2021 to 23 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill (12 May 2021 to 24 Jun 2021)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (25 Feb 2019 to 8 May 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (Pensions) (14 Oct 2016 to 21 Dec 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (18 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Education Committee ( 7 Nov 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (17 Jan 2011 to 8 Mar 2011)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee ( 2 Nov 2010 to 27 Jun 2011)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my son, John Cunningham, as Senior Caseworker. (Updated 18 December 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)