Guto Bebb

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales

Aberconwy Conservative

Guto Bebb’s voting in Parliament

Guto Bebb is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Guto Bebb sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Guto Bebb consistently voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Guto Bebb’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Guto Bebb’s full vote analysis page for more.

Guto Bebb has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 29 Jun 2017

Recent appearances

  • Queen’s Speech: Implications for Wales — [Mr George Howarth in the Chair] 19 Jul 2017

    It is a pleasure to serve under your chairmanship this morning, Mr Howarth. I congratulate the hon. Member for Cardiff Central (Jo Stevens) on securing this debate. I also congratulate the hon. Member for Vale of Clwyd (Chris Ruane) on his return to the House and to the Front Bench. I am not sure whether that is a reflection of the fact that nobody else was willing to take the position...
  • Queen’s Speech: Implications for Wales — [Mr George Howarth in the Chair] 19 Jul 2017

    I will take your advice on board, Mr Howarth, and will quickly respond to the hon. Member for Ynys Môn (Albert Owen). We agreed to a Welsh Grand Committee on the subject of the Queen’s Speech, but the people of Wales would think it odd if we had the same debate twice. However, we will of course have a Welsh Grand Committee in due course. It is important to highlight that the point...
  • Queen’s Speech: Implications for Wales — [Mr George Howarth in the Chair] 19 Jul 2017

    The hon. Gentleman makes an important point. It is imperative that all of us try to ensure that while we deal with this complex issue in a constructive manner, we also do not take our eye off the day job. I agree entirely with the hon. Gentleman’s comment. The European Union (Withdrawal) Bill was introduced in the Queen’s Speech. The aim is to provide certainty and continuity to...

More of Guto Bebb’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Aberconwy

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Guto Bebb campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • HM Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Palestinians
  • Iran
  • Wales
  • Welsh Language
  • Financial Services

Currently held offices

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (since 19 Mar 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Government Whip (19 Mar 2016 to 14 Jun 2017)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (12 Nov 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Members' Expenses Committee (18 Jul 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 12 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs. See all Guto Bebb’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 100.00% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 1 annotation on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 97 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Guto Bebb’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 321 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

8. Miscellaneous
Proprietor of Egin Partnership, an economic consultancy. Address: Cynfal, Lon Ddewi, Caernarfon, Gwynedd, LL55 1BH. No payments received. (Updated 9 June 2014)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my spouse, Esyllt Penri, to provide translation services as part time Office Manager/Personal Assistant. (Registered 27 January 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.