Nicky Morgan

MP, Loughborough

Loughborough Conservative

Nicky Morgan campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Nicky Morgan’s voting in Parliament

Nicky Morgan is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Nicky Morgan sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Nicky Morgan generally voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Nicky Morgan’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Nicky Morgan’s full vote analysis page for more.

Nicky Morgan has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Nicky Morgan’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Conservative MP for Loughborough

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election


Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Transport
  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Employment and Support Allowance
  • Railway Network
  • Planning Permission
  • Schools: Hearing Impairment
  • Midland Main Line: Standards

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister for Women and Equalities (15 Jul 2014 to 14 Jul 2016)
  • The Secretary of State for Education (15 Jul 2014 to 14 Jul 2016)
  • Minister for Women (9 Apr 2014 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (9 Apr 2014 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (25 Nov 2013 to 12 May 2014)
  • The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (7 Oct 2013 to 9 Apr 2014)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 2 Nov 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 17 Oct 2016.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: James D Thomas
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,648 in meeting the printing costs of my annual newsletter to constituents

Donor status: individual

(Registered 21 April 2016)
Name of donor: Mr Klaish C Suri
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 05 July 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.