Rebecca Harris

Comptroller (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)

Conservative MP for Castle Point

@RebeccaHarrisMP https://facebook.com/rebeccaharris4castlepoint

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Rebecca Harris) represents you, and all of the people who live in Castle Point, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Profile

Conservative MP for Castle Point

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Rebecca Harris campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Transport
  • Department for Transport
  • Home Department
  • International Development
  • Railways: Accidents
  • Visual Impairment
  • Roads: Accidents
  • Brain: Tumours
  • Crime: Summertime

Currently held offices

  • Member, Licensing Hours Extensions Bill Committee (since 7 Feb 2024)
  • Member, Building Societies Act 1986 (Amendment) Bill Committee (since 31 Jan 2024)
  • Comptroller (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons) (since 7 Jul 2022)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (since 15 Jan 2020)
  • Assistant Whip (since 15 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Paternity Leave (Bereavement) Bill Committee (13 Mar 2024 to 18 Mar 2024)
  • Member, Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill Committee ( 7 Dec 2022 to 7 Dec 2022)
  • Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee ( 9 Nov 2022 to 15 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee (24 Nov 2021 to 28 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Elections Bill Committee (22 Sep 2021 to 26 Oct 2021)
  • Member, Committee of Selection ( 4 Sep 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 9 Jan 2018 to 7 Jul 2022)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (15 Jun 2017 to 9 Jan 2018)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 3 Dec 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Rebecca Harris’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Mar 2024.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Terry Holding
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
Donor status: individual
(Registered 15 January 2024)
Name of donor: William Dudbridge
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000
Donor status: individual
(Registered 23 January 2024)
Name of donor: Terry Holding
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
Donor status: individual
(Registered 05 February 2024)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
From April 2019, a third share of a family holiday home in France: (i). (Registered 14 May 2019)
8. Miscellaneous
From 24 November 2021, Director of the Policy Research Unit, a not-for-profit pooled research service which assists Conservative MPs with their Parliamentary duties. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 25 November 2021)
Trustee of Datchet Women’s Institute (this is an unpaid role). (Registered 04 July 2022)

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)