Nick Smith

Opposition Whip (Commons)

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Blaenau Gwent Labour

Nick Smith’s voting in Parliament

Nick Smith is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Nick Smith’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Nick Smith’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Nick Smith’s full vote analysis page for more.

Nick Smith has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 12 Sep 2018

Recent appearances

  • Universal Credit 16 Oct 2018

    How many families will see their universal credit incomes fall by up to £200 a month?
  • Written Answers — Prime Minister: Children and Young People 16 Oct 2018

    To ask the Prime Minister, with reference to the press release entitled Leader of the Commons to chair ministerial group on family support from conception to the age of two, published in July 2018, whether she has plans to establish a working group to cover the entire range of children and young people to build on the work of the working group announced in that press release.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Work and Pensions: Pensions Dashboard 15 Oct 2018

    Will the pensions dashboard be clear about all the costs related to its production?

More of Nick Smith’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Blaenau Gwent

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Nick Smith campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Work and Pensions
  • Health
  • Department of Health
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Defence
  • Obesity
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
  • Food: Fraud
  • Volkswagen
  • Sri Lanka

Currently held offices

  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (since 1 Nov 2017)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (since 30 Oct 2017)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (since 18 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (18 Sep 2015 to 18 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (7 Jul 2015 to 26 Oct 2015)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 15 Oct 2018.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.