Karen Bradley

Conservative MP for Staffordshire Moorlands

https://facebook.com/votekarenbradley

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Karen Bradley’s voting in Parliament

Karen Bradley is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Karen Bradley sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Karen Bradley voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Karen Bradley’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Karen Bradley’s full vote analysis page for more.

Karen Bradley has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Home Office: Immigration Controls: Offenders 26 Nov 2020

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what steps her Department is taking to intercept criminals at the point of entry ahead of the implementation of the Electronic Travel Authorisation scheme.
  • Written Answers — Department of Health and Social Care: Health: Swimming Pools 25 Nov 2020

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, what assessment he has made of the potential merits of opening swimming pools for treatment of mental and physical health issues during the November 2020 covid-19 lockdown.
  • Virtual Participation in Debate 24 Nov 2020

    It is lovely to see everybody bobbing up and down—we do not get to see that nowadays—and there is no call list. Goodness me, Madam Deputy Speaker, what days we hark back to! How much we want to get back to those halcyon days. I am afraid that I was not able to hear what my right hon. Friend the Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House said, because I was unfortunately caught...

More of Karen Bradley’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Staffordshire Moorlands

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Karen Bradley campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Office
  • Treasury
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Transport
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Wirecard: Insolvency
  • Building Societies: Coronavirus
  • Tyres
  • Immigration Controls: Aiports and Ports
  • Slavery

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (since 20 May 2020)
  • Chair, Procedure Committee (since 29 Jan 2020)
  • Chair, Procedure Committee (since 29 Jan 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Procedure Committee (29 Jan 2020 to 5 Nov 2012)
  • The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (8 Jan 2018 to 24 Jul 2019)
  • The Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (3 Jul 2017 to 8 Jan 2018)
  • The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (14 Jul 2016 to 3 Jul 2017)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (8 Feb 2014 to 14 Jul 2016)
  • Government Whip (7 Oct 2013 to 8 Feb 2014)
  • Member, Administration Committee (3 Dec 2012 to 10 Mar 2014)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (31 Oct 2011 to 29 Jan 2020)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 29 Oct 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 23 Nov 2020.

8. Miscellaneous
From 1 November 2020, Trustee of the Human Trafficking Foundation, a non-profit organisation which works to help victims of human trafficking and modern slavery. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 05 November 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.