Susan Elan Jones

MP, Clwyd South

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Clwyd South Labour

Susan Elan Jones’s voting in Parliament

Susan Elan Jones is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Susan Elan Jones’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Susan Elan Jones’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Susan Elan Jones’s full vote analysis page for more.

Susan Elan Jones has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 12 Sep 2018

Recent appearances

  • Budget Resolutions - Income Tax (Charge) 31 Oct 2018

    It is a great pleasure to follow my hon. Friend the Member for City of Durham (Dr Blackman-Woods) and to contribute to this Budget debate. I wish to focus my remarks on three main aspects: Brexit, the north Wales economy and the voluntary sector. The Financial Times has already referred to the Budget as a general election Budget. I do not know whether that is true, but it is most certainly a...
  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Railways: Concessions 25 Oct 2018

    To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, with reference to the 2017 Budget, when the Government plans to commence the roll-out of the 26 to 30 railcard.
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Road Traffic Offences 25 Oct 2018

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, how many drivers that have been subject to a driving ban commit further driving offences after the expiry of their driving ban.

More of Susan Elan Jones’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Clwyd South

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Susan Elan Jones campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Justice
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Cabinet Office
  • Vat
  • Road Traffic Offences
  • Winter Fuel Payments
  • Biofuels
  • Consumer Protection and Markets Authority

Currently held offices

  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (since 5 Feb 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Petitions Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 12 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Committee on Privileges (21 Jul 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (21 Jul 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Wales) (18 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (7 Oct 2011 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 26 Nov 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 29 Oct 2018.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.