Grahame Morris’s voting in Parliament

Grahame Morris is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Grahame Morris sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Grahame Morris generally voted against requiring the mass retention of information about communications, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Grahame Morris’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Grahame Morris’s full vote analysis page for more.

Grahame Morris has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Prison Officers: Pension Age 8 Oct 2019

    Will the Minister give way?
  • Prison Officers: Pension Age 8 Oct 2019

    The Minister is setting out the case for financial prudence, but may I point out that private prisons account for 15% of the prison population but almost 25% of the budget? If we are being prudent with the public finances and looking to secure a decent settlement for prison officers, surely we should not be privatising our prison service.
  • Prison Officers: Pension Age 8 Oct 2019

    I declare an interest as a member of the Justice Unions Parliamentary Group, which includes the Prison Officers Association. I congratulate the hon. Member for Sittingbourne and Sheppey (Gordon Henderson) on securing this important debate. Unusually, given the nature of the debate, I agreed with 95% of what he said, and I was very impressed by the way he delivered it. I did a bit of...

More of Grahame Morris’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Easington

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Grahame Morris campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Health
  • Department for Transport
  • Department of Health
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Radiotherapy
  • Universal Credit
  • Social Security Benefits: Medical Examinations
  • Mineworkers' Pension Scheme
  • Working Links

Currently held offices

  • Member, Transport Committee (since 5 Feb 2018)
  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (since 6 Nov 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government and Shadow Minister for the Constitutional Convention (28 Jun 2016 to 7 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (9 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (18 Sep 2015 to 28 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Sep 2019.

9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Michelle Morris, as part-time Senior Secretary.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.