Jenny Chapman

Shadow Minister (Exiting the European Union)

Labour MP for Darlington

@JennyChapman https://facebook.com/Jenny-Chapman-for-Darlington-198900077334

Jenny Chapman’s voting in Parliament

Jenny Chapman is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Jenny Chapman’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jenny Chapman’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jenny Chapman’s full vote analysis page for more.

Jenny Chapman has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 9 Apr 2019

Recent appearances

  • Investigation of Veterans 16 May 2019

    I represent Darlington, which is the nearest large town to Catterick garrison, so there are many hundreds of veterans living in my constituency. None of them has ever asked or expected to be treated differently or as if they were above the law in any situation, but there is deep concern about this issue. There is also deep concern in the wider community that individual soldiers may be held...

More of Jenny Chapman’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Darlington

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Jenny Chapman campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Justice
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Education
  • Home Department
  • Prison Service
  • Prisoners
  • Wormwood Scrubs Prison
  • Prisons: Private Sector
  • Mobile Phones

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Exiting the European Union) (since 9 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Procedure Committee (7 Nov 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (7 Jan 2016 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (13 Jul 2015 to 31 Oct 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (7 Oct 2011 to 7 Jan 2016)
  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (6 Dec 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 20 May 2019.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)