Julie Elliott

Former Labour MP for Sunderland Central

@JulieElliottMP https://facebook.com/JulieElliottSunderland

About your former Member of Parliament

Julie Elliott is a former MP for Sunderland Central.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (16 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Labour MP for Sunderland Central

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Julie Elliott campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Solar Power
  • Conditions of Employment
  • Wind Power
  • Renewable Energy
  • NHS: Ict

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Unauthorised Entry to Football Matches Bill Committee ( 1 May 2024 to 8 May 2024)
  • Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and International Committee of the Red Cross (Status) Bill (28 Feb 2024 to 6 Mar 2024)
  • Member, Building Societies Act 1986 (Amendment) Bill Committee (31 Jan 2024 to 7 Feb 2024)
  • Member, Speaker's Conference Committee (19 Oct 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Jun 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation (10 Mar 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 20 May 2021)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation (12 Mar 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 12 Sep 2017)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) ( 7 Oct 2013 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (24 Oct 2011 to 4 Nov 2013)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Julie Elliott’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)