Bridget Phillipson

MP, Houghton and Sunderland South

Houghton and Sunderland South Labour

Bridget Phillipson’s voting in Parliament

Bridget Phillipson is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Bridget Phillipson’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Bridget Phillipson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Bridget Phillipson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Bridget Phillipson

Last updated: 19 Apr 2017

Recent appearances

More of Bridget Phillipson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Houghton and Sunderland South

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Bridget Phillipson campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Defence
  • Home Department
  • Education
  • Work and Pensions
  • Transport
  • Departmental Work Experience
  • Asylum
  • Defence: Procurement
  • Courts: Sunderland
  • Government Car Service

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (7 Oct 2013 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (11 Oct 2010 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 11 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 4 Nov 2013)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.