William Bain

Former Labour MP for Glasgow North East

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of William Bain's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of William Bain’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit William Bain’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of William Bain’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Glasgow North East

Entered the House of Commons on 13 November 2009 — Byelection

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Transport
  • Departmental Food
  • Universal Credit
  • Departmental Official Cars
  • Energy: Prices
  • Animal Experiments: Scotland

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (4 Nov 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Scotland) (7 Oct 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (7 Dec 2009 to 6 May 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.