Anne McLaughlin

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development)

Scottish National Party MP for Glasgow North East

@AnneMcLaughlin https://facebook.com/AnneMcLaughlinSNP

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Anne McLaughlin) represents you, and all of the people who live in Glasgow North East, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Glasgow North East, Former Scottish National Party MSP for Glasgow

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Entered the Scottish Parliament on 11 February 2009 — Appointed, regional replacement

Left the Scottish Parliament on 23 March 2011 — Election

Also represented Glasgow

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Anne McLaughlin campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Office
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for Energy Security and Net Zero
  • Refugees: Afghanistan
  • Green Deal Scheme
  • Energy: Meters
  • Asylum
  • Members: Correspondence

Currently held offices

  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development) (since 4 Sep 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Public Order Bill Committee (25 May 2022 to 21 Jun 2022)
  • Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill (27 Oct 2021 to 23 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee (16 Sep 2021 to 4 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (25 May 2021 to 5 Jan 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Immigration, Asylum and Border Control) ( 1 Feb 2021 to 12 Dec 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Justice) ( 1 Feb 2021 to 12 Dec 2022)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges ( 2 Mar 2020 to 20 May 2021)
  • Member, Committee on Standards ( 2 Mar 2020 to 20 May 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Women) ( 7 Jan 2020 to 1 Feb 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Equalities) ( 7 Jan 2020 to 1 Feb 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Civil Liberties) (20 May 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Recent appearances

More of Anne McLaughlin’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Mar 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
Board Member (unpaid) of Flag Up Scotland, Jamaica, a voluntary project that aims to develop a closer partnership between both nations. (Registered 11 January 2020)
From 15 September 2020, a member (unpaid) of the board of the Scottish Pantry Network, a charity dealing with food poverty whilst addressing environmental concerns at the same time. (Registered 20 April 2021)

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)