Lindsay Roy

Former MP, Glenrothes

Glenrothes Labour

A selection of Lindsay Roy's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Consistently voted against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes
  • Consistently voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Consistently voted against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes
  • Almost always voted against reducing central government funding of local government Show votes
  • Consistently voted against university tuition fees Show votes
  • Almost always voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lindsay Roy’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lindsay Roy’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lindsay Roy’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Former Labour MP for Glenrothes

Entered the House of Commons on 7 November 2008 — Byelection

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election


Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • International Development
  • Defence
  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Remploy
  • Civil Servants: Codes of Practice
  • Borders: Personal Records
  • Syria
  • Armed Forces: Uniforms

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Public Administration Committee (2 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (3 Feb 2009 to 23 Feb 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 3 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs. See all Lindsay Roy’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 17 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via during 2014, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 72.07% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 37 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 42 times in debates — well below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

11. Miscellaneous
Member of McLellan Commission on Safeguarding in Catholic Church in Scotland Jan 2014-2015. (Registered 19 May 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.