John Howell’s voting in Parliament

John Howell is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, John Howell sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • John Howell generally voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of John Howell’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit John Howell’s full vote analysis page for more.

John Howell has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Debate on the Address: The Climate Emergency 17 Oct 2019

    Like my right hon. Friend the Member for Newbury (Richard Benyon), I went outside to meet Extinction Rebellion. It was not very difficult to find somebody who was intelligent and with whom I could have a meaningful conversation, which has to contrast with some of the others we have seen in the press, who have defaced buildings and chained themselves to tube carriages. As a result of that...
  • Britain’S Place in the World 15 Oct 2019

    Let me be as positive as my right hon. Friend about our place in the world. This Government have made a big effort to encourage investment from Israel, and to encourage bilateral treaties with it. What will happen about that in the future, and how will we take it forward?
  • Procedure for Appointing Judges — [Mr Virendra Sharma in the Chair] 8 Oct 2019

    Would my hon. Friend make a distinction between the sort of confirmation hearings that we hold as members of the Select Committee on Justice and those in the United States? The ones we hold are very much part of the establishment and are a way of looking at the process, rather than being a way of generating political attacks on the individual.

More of John Howell’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Henley

Entered the House of Commons on 27 June 2008 — Byelection

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

John Howell campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Communities and Local Government
  • Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Transport
  • Justice
  • Goring and Streatley Station
  • Iran
  • Israel: Palestinians
  • Witnesses
  • Planning Permission: Appeals

Currently held offices

  • Member, Justice Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 24 Nov 2015)
  • Member, Justice Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Justice Committee (8 Sep 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (14 Jul 2008 to 6 May 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Sep 2019.

1. Employment and earnings
From 17 September 2019, Associate of SP Broadway Ltd (communications company), Radcot Lodge, Radcot, Bampton OX18 2SX. Until further notice, I will receive fees of £800 per month for providing strategic long-term advice. Hours: 2 hrs a month. (Registered 25 September 2019)
3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: CAE plc
Address of donor: Innovation Drive, Burgess Hill RH15 9TW

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: For a member of staff and myself, attendance with lunch at the Royal International Air Tattoo, total value £1,260

Date received: 20 July 2019

Date accepted: 20 July 2019

Donor status: company, registration 921122

(Registered 01 August 2019)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Chartered Institute of Arbitrators
Address of donor: 12 Bloomsbury Square, London WC1A 2LP

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Airfares, accommodation and related expenses, with a total value of £7,085.46

Destination of visit: Singapore

Dates of visit: 17-24 August 2019

Purpose of visit: In my capacity as Chairman of the APPG on Alternative Dispute Resolution, to examine the development of Singapore as a global arbitration and mediation hub.

(Registered 28 August 2019)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)