John Howell

Former Conservative MP for Henley

@JHowellUK https://facebook.com/JohnHowellOxfordshire

About your former Member of Parliament

John Howell is a former MP for Henley.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Henley

Entered the House of Commons on 27 June 2008 — Byelection

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

John Howell campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Health
  • COE Parliamentary Assembly
  • Question
  • Israel: Palestinians
  • Goring and Streatley Station
  • Iran

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Animals (Low-Welfare Activities Abroad) Bill Committee ( 1 Mar 2023 to 8 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee ( 9 Nov 2022 to 16 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee (22 Jun 2022 to 7 Jul 2022)
  • Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee (24 Nov 2021 to 1 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 8 Jun 2021)
  • Member, Business and Trade Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 9 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Justice Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 24 Nov 2015)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 8 Sep 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (14 Jul 2008 to 6 May 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of John Howell’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)