Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

John Lamont

Conservative MP for Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

@John2Win https://facebook.com/JohnLamontBorders

Crowdfunder – only a few days to go

We’re trying to raise £25,000 to support TheyWorkForYou into the future.

Please take a minute to donate to TheyWorkForYou so we can bring you voting summaries like this for years to come.

Donate now

John Lamont’s voting in Parliament

John Lamont is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of John Lamont’s votes.

Last updated: 7 Jan 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of John Lamont’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit John Lamont’s full vote analysis page for more.

John Lamont has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of John Lamont’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk, Former Conservative MSP for Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Entered the Scottish Parliament on 3 May 2007 — Election

Left the Scottish Parliament on 4 May 2017 — Resigned

Also represented Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire; Roxburgh and Berwickshire

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Scotland Office
  • Local Growth Deals: Scottish Borders
  • Armed Conflict: Children
  • Mobile Phones
  • A1: Scotland
  • National Insurance Contributions: Scotland

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (30 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (30 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Merse & Company Ltd
Address of donor: Kames East Mains Estate Office, Leitholm, Coldstream TD12 4JW

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000

Donor status: company, registration SC195982

(Registered 09 April 2019)
Name of donor: Miranda Jenkinson
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 09 April 2019)
Name of donor: Stephanie Newitt
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 29 October 2019)
Name of donor: Margaret McPherson
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 29 October 2019)
3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: ITV
Address of donor: 2 Waterhouse Square, 140 Holborn, London EC1N 2AE

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: Two tickets to attend England vs. Scotland rugby match, value £330

Date received: 16 March 2019

Date accepted: 16 March 2019

Donor status: company, registration 2937518

(Registered 08 April 2019)
8. Miscellaneous
Solicitor (non-practising). (Registered 26 June 2017)
I am a member of the Law Society of England and Wales. (Registered 26 June 2017)
I am a trustee of the St Abbs Lifeboat Trust. (Registered 26 June 2017)
I am a member of the Rail Action Group East of Scotland (RAGES). (Registered 26 June 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)