Virendra Sharma

Labour MP for Ealing, Southall

@VirendraSharma https://facebook.com/virendrasharmamp

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Virendra Sharma’s voting in Parliament

Virendra Sharma is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Virendra Sharma’s votes.

Last updated: 20 Jul 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Virendra Sharma’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Virendra Sharma’s full vote analysis page for more.

Virendra Sharma has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Marriage: Age 21 Jul 2020

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, what assessment he has made of the potential merits of (a) raising the marriage age to 18 and (b) removing parental consent to (i) protect children and (ii) prevent exploitation.
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Marriage: Age 21 Jul 2020

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, what discussions he has had for the Minister for Women and Equalities on raising the marriage age to 18 and removing parental consent to protect children and prevent exploitation.
  • Written Answers — Department for Education: Students: Coronavirus 20 Jul 2020

    To ask the Secretary of State for Education, what plans he has to help protect older and more vulnerable students at greater risk from covid-19 infection when attending reopened further education colleges in September 2020.

More of Virendra Sharma’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Ealing, Southall

Entered the House of Commons on 20 July 2007 — Byelection

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Virendra Sharma campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Department of Health
  • Department for International Development
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • International Development
  • Tuberculosis
  • Developing Countries: Tuberculosis
  • Hepatitis
  • NHS: Intellectual Property
  • NHS: Innovation

Currently held offices

  • Member, International Development Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 15 Jan 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (13 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, International Development Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, International Development Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (2 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, International Development Committee (9 Mar 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Mr Phil Woolas, Minister of State), Home Office (30 Dec 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Mr Phil Woolas, Minister of State), HM Treasury (30 Dec 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) (1 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (9 Nov 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Justice Committee (6 Nov 2007 to 25 Jan 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 10 Aug 2020.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)