Phil Wilson

MP, Sedgefield

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Sedgefield Labour

Phil Wilson’s voting in Parliament

Phil Wilson is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Phil Wilson’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Phil Wilson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Phil Wilson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Phil Wilson has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 12 Sep 2018

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Commons: Main Chamber 23 Nov 2018

    Private Landlords (Registration) Bill - 2nd reading – Phil Wilson. Legislation
  • Police Pension Liabilities 6 Nov 2018

    The number of police officers in Durham has been cut by 400 since 2010. That is not an exaggeration; that is a fact. These changes to the pension mean that another 30 officers will have to go and that there will have to be an increase in the precept by £12 for homes in band D. Will that not be perceived as a local tax for the Treasury and as incompetence by the Treasury?

More of Phil Wilson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Sedgefield

Entered the House of Commons on 20 July 2007 — Byelection

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Phil Wilson campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Work and Pensions
  • Children
  • Schools and Families
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Defence
  • Transport
  • Disability Living Allowance
  • Combined Heat and Power
  • Children: Databases
  • Schools in Deprived Areas
  • Met Office

Currently held offices

  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (since 12 Sep 2017)
  • Member, Defence Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 22 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Defence Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (14 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons) (8 Oct 2010 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, North East Regional Select Committee (3 Mar 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Mr Vernon Coaker, Minister of State), Home Office (30 Dec 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Nov 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (9 Nov 2007 to 6 May 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 29 Oct 2018.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.