Stephen Farry

Alliance MP for North Down

Stephen Farry’s voting in Parliament

This is a random selection of Stephen Farry’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Stephen Farry’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Stephen Farry’s full vote analysis page for more.

Stephen Farry has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Israel and Gaza 27 Feb 2024

    The Government continue to be selective when they deploy the language of war crimes to different conflicts around the world. Notably, it is used in Ukraine freely, but not in reference to what is happening in Gaza. In refusing to endorse the interim ruling of the International Court of Justice, what assessment has the Minister made of the wider implications for rules-based international...
  • Northern Ireland 26 Feb 2024

    We are relaxed about EU law, but the thing we were certainly not relaxed about was not having an Assembly whatsoever for the past two years. Anyone who wants to talk about democratic deficits needs to refocus away from the technicalities of EU law and on the fact that no one was in charge of health, education and the economy for the past two years and on the damage that has been done. I hope...
  • Northern Ireland 26 Feb 2024

    I apologise for my voice being a bit croaky; I might have to give up slightly earlier than planned. We will see how it goes. I want to stress that a lot of people in Northern Ireland, including members of my party, have shown enormous patience and pragmatism, especially over the past two years, during which the Assembly has not met. I recognise the efforts made by the right hon. Member for...

More of Stephen Farry’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Alliance MP for North Down, Former Alliance MLA for North Down

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Entered the Assembly on 9 March 2007 — election

Left the Assembly on 12 December 2019 — Resigned

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Home Office
  • Treasury
  • Northern Ireland Office
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for Levelling Up
  • Housing and Communities
  • UK Shared Prosperity Fund: Northern Ireland
  • Asylum: Northern Ireland
  • Immigration: EU Nationals
  • Public Expenditure: Northern Ireland
  • Immigration: Northern Ireland

Currently held offices

  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee (28 Jun 2021 to 6 Jul 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
From 13 December 2019, Visiting Professor, the Senator George J Mitchell Institute for Global Peace, Security and Justice, the Queen's University of Belfast. (Registered 11 January 2020)
From 13 December 2019, Member of the Independent Commission on the College of the Future (Association of Colleges). (Registered 11 January 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)