Jim Shannon

Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Human Rights)

DUP MP for Strangford

@JimShannonMP https://facebook.com/Jim-Shannon-MP-477928115581090

There are currently votes on relevant topics that are not included in the summaries below. We are working on bringing these records up to date over the next few months.

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Jim Shannon’s voting in Parliament

Jim Shannon is a DUP MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other DUP MPs.

This is a random selection of Jim Shannon’s votes.

Last updated: 10 Jan 2022. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jim Shannon’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jim Shannon’s full vote analysis page for more.

Jim Shannon has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Jim Shannon’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

DUP MP for Strangford, Former DUP MLA for Strangford

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Entered the Assembly on 25 June 1998 — General election

Left the Assembly on 1 August 2010 — Resigned

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Jim Shannon campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department of Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Question
  • Diabetes
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Electronic Cigarettes
  • Dementia

Currently held offices

  • Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee (since 26 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee (since 15 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee (since 8 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee (since 24 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee (since 9 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 4 Mar 2020)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Human Rights) (since 1 Jul 2017)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Health) (since 8 May 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (5 Dec 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (8 Sep 2015 to 5 Dec 2016)
  • Member, Defence Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 5 Dec 2016)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Equality) (8 May 2015 to 8 Jun 2017)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Transport) (8 May 2015 to 8 Jun 2017)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Human Rights) (3 Apr 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Health) (12 May 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Transport) (12 May 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Sep 2022.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Mankind is my Business
Address of donor: 6890 South 2300 East 712019, Salt Lake City, Utah 84121, USA

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flight £593.35; accommodation £545.82; total value £1,139.17

Destination of visit: Nigeria, Abuja

Dates of visit: 28 May - 3 June 2022

Purpose of visit: As chair of the APPG for International Freedom of Religion or Belief, to help collate evidence to free Leah Sharibu and Mubarak Bala. Converse with Nigerian government officials about Article 18. Speak with civil society leaders to gain evidence on refugees and persecuted religious people in Nigeria.

(Registered 09 June 2022)
Name of donor: Bellwether International
Address of donor: 694 E 230 N Lindon, Utah, USA, 84042

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Hotel and flights, value £2,526,83

Destination of visit: Poland

Dates of visit: 6-10 June 2022

Purpose of visit: In my capacity as chair of the APPG for International Freedom of Religion or Belief, advocacy for a joint European response to the Ukraine crisis.

(Registered 10 June 2022)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Since February 2017, 40 acres land and farm at Ballygarvin: (i). (Registered 31 May 2010; updated 6 July 2017)
Part share in holiday home in USA: (i).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)