Willie Rennie

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Dunfermline and West Fife

@willie_rennie

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Willie Rennie's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Willie Rennie’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Willie Rennie’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Willie Rennie’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Dunfermline and West Fife

Entered the House of Commons on 10 February 2006 — Byelection

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Transport
  • Armed Forces: Housing
  • Armed Forces: Health Services
  • Afghanistan: Peacekeeping Operations
  • Gurkhas
  • Aircraft Carriers

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair of Parliamentary Campaigns; Shadow Defence Minister (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Whip (6 Mar 2008 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Chair of Parliamentary Campaigns Team, Cross-Portfolio and Non-Portfolio Responsibilities (6 Mar 2008 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Defence Committee (6 Jun 2006 to 18 Apr 2008)
  • Shadow Minister, Defence (21 Mar 2006 to 8 Jan 2009)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.