Gordon Banks

Former Labour MP for Ochil and South Perthshire

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Gordon Banks's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Gordon Banks’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Gordon Banks’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Gordon Banks’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Ochil and South Perthshire

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Health
  • Defence
  • Regulation
  • Departmental Regulation
  • Departmental Billing
  • Departmental Public Expenditure
  • Departmental ICT

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Scotland) (18 Mar 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (8 Oct 2010 to 23 May 2011)
  • PPS (Rt Hon James Purnell, Secretary of State), Department for Work and Pensions (29 Jan 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon James Purnell, Secretary of State), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (16 Jul 2007 to 29 Jan 2008)
  • PPS (James Purnell, Secretary of State), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (James Purnell, Minister of State), Department for Work and Pensions (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) (19 Oct 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 16 Oct 2006)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 17 Jul 2006)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

1. Remunerated directorships
Cartmore Building Supply Co Ltd, Cartmore Industrial Estate, Lochgelly, Fife. Builders’ merchant. Work includes: attending meetings; reviewing management accounts; reviewing company procedures; performance and processes; management of staff; and, management of stock control and IT development.
27 March 2014, received salary payment of £2,666.67 gross (£1,559.46 net) for period 1-31 March 2014. Hours: 18 hrs. (Registered 31 March 2014)
27 April 2014, received salary payment of £2,666.67 gross (£1,560.20 net) for period 1-30 April 2014. Hours: 16 hrs. (Registered 29 April 2014)
27 May 2014, received salary payment of £2,666.67 gross, (£1,559.80 net) for period 1-31 May 2014. Hours: 18 hrs. (Registered 12 June 2014)
27 June 2014, received salary payment of £2,666.67 gross, (£1,559.80 net) for period 1-30 June 2014. Hours: 19 hrs. (Registered 16 July 2014)
27 July 2014, received salary payment of £2,666.67 gross, (£1,560.20 net) for period 1-31 July 2014. Hours: 17 hrs. (Registered 21 August 2014) 
27 August 2014, received salary payment of £2,666.67 gross, (£1,559.80 net) for period 1-31 August 2014. Hours: 18 hrs. (Registered 16 September 2014) 
27 September 2014, received salary payment of £2,666.67 gross, (£1,559.80 net) for period 1-30 September 2014. Hours: 18 hrs. (Registered 13 October 2014) 
27 October 2014, received salary payment of £2,666.67 gross, (£1,560.20 net) for period 1-31 October 2014. Hours: 19 hrs. (Registered 5 November 2014) 
27 November 2014, received salary payment of £2,666.67 gross, (£1,559.80 net) for period 1-30 November 2014. Hours: 12 hrs. (Registered 3 December 2014) 
27 December 2014, received salary payment of £2,666.67 gross, (£1,559.80 net) for period 1-31 December 2014. Hours: 15 hrs. (Registered 8 January 2015) 
27 January 2015, received salary payment of £22,666.67 gross, (£13,160.20 net) for period 1-31 January 2015. Hours: 19 hrs. (Registered 23 February 2015) 
27 February 2015, received salary payment of £2,666.67 gross, (£1,559.80 net) for period 1-28 February 2015. Hours: 16 hrs. (Registered 11 March 2015) 
11. Miscellaneous
Honorary President of the charity DISC (Driving Instructors Scottish Council). (Registered 10 October 2012)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.