Jim McGovern

Former Labour MP for Dundee West

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Jim McGovern's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jim McGovern’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jim McGovern’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Jim McGovern’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Dundee West

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Trade and Industry
  • Dentistry
  • Housing Benefit
  • Digital Television
  • Food (Nutritional Content)
  • Cash-in-transit Crime

Other offices held in the past

  • PPS (Rt Hon Pat McFadden, Minister of State), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (11 Nov 2008 to 17 Dec 2008)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (4 Feb 2008 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • PPS (Mr Pat McFadden, Minister of State), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (28 Jun 2007 to 11 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 Nov 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.