David Mundell

Conservative MP for Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale

@davidmundelldct https://facebook.com/DavidMundellMP

David Mundell’s voting in Parliament

David Mundell is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of David Mundell’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of David Mundell’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit David Mundell’s full vote analysis page for more.

David Mundell has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Levelling Up, Housing and Communities: Levelling-up Fund 4 Mar 2024

    Does my hon. Friend agree that the great strength of levelling-up funding is that it supports projects that are generated by local communities, rather than by officialdom? When the Borders levelling-up partnership is considering projects, the projects in my constituency at the Crook Inn at Tweedsmuir and the George Hotel in Walkerburn are ideal for such funding opportunities.
  • Security of Elected Representatives 29 Feb 2024

    I am grateful for the support that I have had from Police Scotland, and it is a matter of considerable regret to me that officers have had to attend my recent surgeries, as well as those of my hon. Friend the Member for Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk (John Lamont). I am conscious that the last time I spoke in Parliament on policing issues was to highlight the lack of police in the south...
  • Financial Risk Checks for Gambling — [Sir Edward Leigh in the Chair] 26 Feb 2024

    It is a great pleasure to follow the hon. Member for St Helens North (Conor McGinn), who is a much greater expert on this issue than I am. I make no apology for speaking up for horseracing and the equestrian industry more generally in this debate, because it is extremely important to the local economy in constituencies such as mine. I represent the largest rural constituency in the United...

More of David Mundell’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Former Conservative MSP for South of Scotland

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Entered the Scottish Parliament on 6 May 1999 — Election

Left the Scottish Parliament on 17 June 2005 — Resigned

Also represented South of Scotland

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

David Mundell campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Treasury
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Scotland
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Trade and Industry
  • Money
  • Global Fund to Fight AIDS
  • Tuberculosis and Malaria
  • Elections
  • HIV Infection: Screening
  • Insurance: Coronavirus

Currently held offices

  • Member, International Development Committee (since 21 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 23 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 21 Nov 2022)
  • The Secretary of State for Scotland ( 8 May 2015 to 24 Jul 2019)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (14 May 2010 to 8 May 2015)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland (10 May 2005 to 6 May 2010)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Edward P K Weatherall
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
Date received: 21 February 2023
Date accepted: 21 February 2023
Donor status: individual
(Registered 10 March 2023)
Name of donor: James Stewart
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
Date received: 23 June 2023
Date accepted: 23 June 2023
Donor status: individual
(Registered 26 June 2023)
Name of donor: James Stewart
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £10,000
Date received: 25 January 2024
Date accepted: 25 January 2024
Donor status: individual
(Registered 29 January 2024)
Name of donor: Sir Henry Keswick
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
Date received: 9 February 2024
Date accepted: 9 February 2024
Donor status: individual
(Registered 09 February 2024)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Coalition for Global Prosperity
Address of donor: 1 Horse Guards Parade, London SW1A 2HU
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Travel £1,982.60, accommodation £569.26, subsistence £769.23, total value £3,321.09
Destination of visit: Washington DC, USA
Dates of visit: 12-16 February 2023
Purpose of visit: Fact-finding political delegation to strengthen transatlantic relations on development, defence and diplomacy and to meet American politicians, policymakers and experts.
(Registered 21 February 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
From 3 September 2023 until 30 September 2023, Trustee of the Tundergarth Kirks Trust. This was an unpaid role. (Registered 04 September 2023; updated 09 November 2023)
From 28 January 2020, membership of the Executive Committee of the Commonwealth Parliament Association. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 11 December 2023)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)