Adam Afriyie

Former Conservative MP for Windsor

@AdamAfriyie https://facebook.com/adamafriyieofficial

About your former Member of Parliament

Adam Afriyie is a former MP for Windsor.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (13 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Windsor

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Adam Afriyie campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Treasury
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Transport
  • Transport
  • Heathrow Airport
  • Members: Allowances
  • Scientists
  • Departmental Information and Communications Technology
  • Energy: Meters

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Strategic Litigation Against Public Participation Bill Committee ( 1 May 2024 to 8 May 2024)
  • Member, Space Industry (Indemnities) Bill Committee ( 1 May 2024 to 8 May 2024)
  • Chair, Members' Expenses Committee (19 Jul 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Members' Expenses Committee (19 Jul 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Members' Expenses Committee (18 Jul 2011 to 19 Jul 2011)
  • Chair, Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology (16 Nov 2010 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee (17 Dec 2007 to 13 Oct 2008)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities and Skills Committee ( 9 Nov 2007 to 17 Dec 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Science and Innovation) ( 3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (17 Jul 2005 to 30 Oct 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Adam Afriyie’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)