Stephen Hammond

Former Conservative MP for Wimbledon

@s_hammond https://facebook.com/stephenhammond.net

About your former Member of Parliament

Stephen Hammond is a former MP for Wimbledon.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Wimbledon

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Party was Conservative until 3 Sep 2019; Independent until 6 Nov 2019

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Stephen Hammond campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Transport
  • Treasury
  • Department for Transport
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Departmental Pay
  • Legal Opinion
  • Railways
  • Departmental Official Cars
  • Crossrail 2 Line

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Dogs (Protection of Livestock) (Amendment) Bill Committee (17 Apr 2024 to 24 Apr 2024)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (11 Dec 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (11 Dec 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Criminal Justice Bill Committee ( 6 Dec 2023 to 11 Dec 2023)
  • Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee (12 Oct 2022 to 3 Nov 2022)
  • Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Care) (16 Nov 2018 to 25 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee (14 Sep 2017 to 3 Dec 2018)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 3 Dec 2018)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (13 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (13 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Treasury Committee ( 8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee ( 8 Dec 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport ( 6 Sep 2012 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) ( 4 Sep 2012 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (14 Nov 2007 to 18 Nov 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) ( 8 Dec 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 23 Jun 2008)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Valedictory Debate 24 May 2024

    Madam Deputy Speaker, thank you so much for allowing me the honour of speaking this afternoon. I start by thanking you, and your fellow Deputy Speaker, for all your service to this House. May I also thank Mr Speaker for the kindness that he has shown me over so many years? It is a pleasure to follow my right hon. Friend the Member for Clwyd West (Mr Jones). We came into the House at the same...
  • Valedictory Debate 24 May 2024

    Yes, our productivity went down.
  • Valedictory Debate 24 May 2024

    May I gently advise the deputy Chief Whip of that when he is thinking about future Government appointments? Jay Crush, Miles Jordan and Louise Stevens have also worked with me and put in extraordinary efforts. As ever, my biggest thanks, like those of so many here, are to my family: to my wife, who is looking after her father today; and to my daughter, who is in the Gallery. No one could have...

More of Stephen Hammond’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)