John Penrose

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office

Conservative MP for Weston-Super-Mare

@JohnPenroseNews https://facebook.com/john.penrose.37

John Penrose’s voting in Parliament

John Penrose is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, John Penrose sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • John Penrose generally voted for a wholly elected House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes
  • John Penrose generally voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of John Penrose’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit John Penrose’s full vote analysis page for more.

John Penrose has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Nov 2018

Recent appearances

More of John Penrose’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Weston-Super-Mare

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

John Penrose campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Business
  • Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
  • Education and Skills
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Speed Cameras
  • National Employer Training Programme
  • Consumer Credit: Licensing
  • Departmental Finance

Currently held offices

  • The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (since 16 Nov 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (8 May 2015 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (17 Jul 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Government Whip (8 Feb 2014 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (7 Oct 2013 to 8 Feb 2014)
  • Member, Administration Committee (3 Dec 2012 to 28 Oct 2013)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (17 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (29 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (19 Jan 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 29 Jun 2009)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 3 Dec 2018.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Club of Three
Address of donor: PO Box 7814, London W1C 1YZ

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Hotel, flights, and catering with a value of £546.74

Destination of visit: Berlin, Germany

Dates of visit: 24-25 November 2017

Purpose of visit: Trilateral discussion of impact of digitalisation.

(Registered 07 December 2017)
8. Miscellaneous
From 14 December 2015, Member of Priory Multi-Academy Trust, Western Super Mare. (Registered 07 January 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)