Jeremy Browne

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Taunton Deane

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Jeremy Browne’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jeremy Browne’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jeremy Browne’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Jeremy Browne’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Taunton Deane

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented Taunton

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Transport
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Treasury
  • Departmental Information Officers
  • Departmental NDPBs
  • Departmental Travel
  • Departmental Advertising
  • Departmental Vehicles

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (31 Oct 2013 to 1 Dec 2014)
  • The Minister of State, Home Department (6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (13 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) (20 Dec 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (23 Jan 2007 to 20 Dec 2007)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (3 Aug 2006 to 20 Dec 2007)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 3 Mar 2008)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (16 May 2005 to 23 Jan 2007)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Received £5,000 from JP Morgan, 60 Victoria Embankment, London EC4Y 0JP, for a speaking engagement. Hours: 1 hr plus preparation and travel; one day in total. (Registered 30 March 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.