Anne Snelgrove

Former Labour MP for South Swindon

@annesnelgrove

About your former Member of Parliament

Anne Snelgrove is a former MP for South Swindon.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Labour MP for South Swindon

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Education and Skills
  • Trade and Industry
  • Antisocial Behaviour
  • Farepak
  • Post Offices: Closures
  • Gamebirds
  • Public Order

Other offices held in the past

  • PPS (Rt Hon Ed Balls, Secretary of State), Department for Children, Schools and Families (10 Dec 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (15 Nov 2007 to 22 Nov 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Ruth Kelly, Secretary of State), Department for Transport (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt, Secretary of State), Department of Health (20 Nov 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Lord Warner, Minister of State), Department of Health (27 Jun 2006 to 20 Nov 2006)
  • PPS (Andy Burnham, Minister of State), Department of Health ( 8 May 2006 to 20 Nov 2006)
  • PPS (Lord Warner, Minister of State), Department of Health (10 Nov 2005 to 27 Jun 2006)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (20 Jul 2005 to 16 Jan 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Wi-Fi (Swindon) 22 Mar 2010

    Does my hon. Friend mean that councils should have a policy on this-a published policy on issues, such as council employees being directors and conflicts of interest, to which members of the public could have access?
  • Wi-Fi (Swindon) 22 Mar 2010

    I am pleased to be able to bring this debate to the House, as it covers serious questions about Swindon borough council and its wi-fi scheme. In November 2009, the council announced an initiative with two newly formed Swindon-based businesses, Digital City (UK) and a London-based and Isle of Man-registered company, aQovia. It was an ambitious project that would deliver a limited free internet...
  • Wi-Fi (Swindon) 22 Mar 2010

    I understand the hon. Gentleman's concerns. The problem has been the process. I think that sufficient safeguards exist, but the cabinet member brief brought about all the secrecy. That is my concern-it is a very unusual process. The hon. Gentleman gives me an opportunity to say that I have a high regard for the officers and particularly the chief executive of Swindon borough council. I...

More of Anne Snelgrove’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.