Siân James

Former Labour MP for Swansea East

A selection of Siân James's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Siân James’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Siân James’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Mother and Baby Units 11 Mar 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, how many women with home postcodes in Wales who have children and are held in English prisons (a) have applied to be placed in mother and baby units in English prisons, (b) were successful in their application and (c) were refused in the most recent period for which figures are available.
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Prisoners: Females 11 Mar 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, what (a) Welsh language library books and (b) other facilities there are for women in English prisons whose home postcode is in Wales.
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Prisoners: Females 11 Mar 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, how many women who have home postcodes in Wales were (a) remanded in and (b) sent to English prisons in the most recent period for which figures are available.

More of Siân James’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour MP for Swansea East

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Transport
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • International Development
  • Railways
  • Sunbeds
  • Rail Services
  • Skin Cancer
  • Great Western Trains

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Administration Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 22 Nov 2010)
  • PPS (Gareth Thomas, Minister of State), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (30 Dec 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Gareth Thomas, Minister of State), Department for International Development (30 Dec 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Mr Gareth Thomas), Department for International Development (27 Nov 2008 to 10 Dec 2008)
  • PPS (Mr Gareth Thomas ), Department for International Development (13 Nov 2008 to 27 Nov 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Paul Murphy, Secretary of State), Wales Office (13 Nov 2008 to 30 Dec 2008)
  • Member, Justice Committee (6 Nov 2007 to 16 May 2011)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (17 Jul 2006 to 5 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (5 Dec 2005 to 13 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (17 Jul 2005 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 3 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs. See all Siân James’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 6 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Responsiveness to messages sent via WriteToThem.com in 2014: WriteToThem had possibly bad contact details for this MP.
  • Has voted in 49.64% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 61 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 63 times in debates — well below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

8. Land and Property
House in Neath.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.