Rob Flello

MP, Stoke-on-Trent South

Stoke-on-Trent South Labour

Rob Flello campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Rob Flello’s voting in Parliament

Rob Flello is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Rob Flello’s votes.

  • Almost always voted for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes
  • Almost always voted against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Show votes
  • Almost always voted against increasing the rate of VAT Show votes
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Consistently voted for raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Rob Flello’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Rob Flello’s full vote analysis page for more.

Rob Flello has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Treasury: Concentrix 29 Nov 2016

    If the Government will establish a public inquiry into Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs’ contract with Concentrix.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Treasury: Concentrix 29 Nov 2016

    The Concentrix scandal left huge numbers of people in hardship, and some of them are still paying off the debts to loan sharks that they took out to see them through. Ministers must have seen the complaints letters, and they must have seen what was in the media. Were they asleep at their desks? Were they just caught napping? Concentrix, HMRC and the Minister at the time need to be held...
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Immigration Enforcement Directorate 24 Nov 2016

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, whether she plans to publish her Department's Immigration and Enforcement Business Plan 2016-17.

More of Rob Flello’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Stoke-on-Trent South

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Justice
  • Department of Health
  • Department for Transport
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Transport
  • Colombia
  • Coroners
  • Young Offenders
  • Chief Coroner
  • Abortion

Currently held offices

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 11 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Transport Committee (since 8 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (8 Oct 2010 to 2 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Hazel Blears, Secretary of State), Department for Communities and Local Government (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Hazel Blears, Minister without Portfolio), Cabinet Office (11 Jun 2007 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Minister of State), Ministry of Justice (6 Jun 2007 to 12 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Minister of State), Department for Constitutional Affairs (1 Feb 2007 to 6 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Secretary of State), Department for Constitutional Affairs (17 Aug 2006 to 1 Feb 2007)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (17 Jul 2005 to 30 Oct 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 37 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs. See all Rob Flello’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 90 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 55.68% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 59 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 96 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Rob Flello’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 267 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 21 Nov 2016.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Road Haulage Association
Address of donor: Roadway House, Bretton Way, Bretton, Peterborough PE3 8DD

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: salary and national Insurance contributions of around £16,000 pa to be provided for an intern in my Parliamentary office in relation to my duties as Chair APPG Freight Transport and to support me in my work on the Transport Select Committee, from 10 June 2015 until August 2016

Date received: 10 June 2015

Date accepted: 10 June 2015

Donor status: company, registration 391886

(Registered 01 July 2015; updated 27 July 2016)
Name of donor: Road Haulage Association
Address of donor: Roadway House, Bretton Way, Bretton, Peterborough PE3 8DD

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: salary and national Insurance contributions of around £3,500 pa for the provision of staff time to support my Parliamentary office in relation to my duties as Chair APPG Freight Transport and to support me in my work on the Transport Select Committee, from 1 September 2016

Date received: 1 July 2016

Date accepted: 1 July 2016

Donor status: company, registration 391886

(Registered 27 July 2016)
3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: Catholic Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales
Address of donor: 39 Eccleston Square, London SW1V 1BX

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: an educational allowance of £5,218.55 and accommodation provided for an intern in my parliamentary office for 10 months: 12 October 2015 – July 2016

Date of receipt: 12 October 2015

Date of acceptance: 12 October 2015

Donor status: registered charity

(Registered 20 October 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.