Daniel Kawczynski

MP, Shrewsbury and Atcham

Shrewsbury and Atcham Conservative

Daniel Kawczynski campaigned to leave the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Daniel Kawczynski’s voting in Parliament

Daniel Kawczynski is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Daniel Kawczynski’s votes.

  • Generally voted against a wholly elected House of Lords Show votes
  • Consistently voted against raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against more EU integration Show votes
  • Generally voted for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes
  • Consistently voted for reducing central government funding of local government Show votes
  • Almost always voted for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Daniel Kawczynski’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Daniel Kawczynski’s full vote analysis page for more.

Daniel Kawczynski has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Daniel Kawczynski’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Conservative MP for Shrewsbury and Atcham

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election


Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Home Department
  • Libya
  • UK Trade and Investment
  • Afghanistan: Reconstruction
  • Departmental Postal Services
  • Royal Shrewsbury Hospital

Currently held offices

  • Member, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee (since 5 Jan 2016)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (since 8 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, International Development Committee (10 Mar 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Justice Committee (6 Nov 2007 to 20 Apr 2009)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 18 Dec 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 17 Oct 2016.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Jane Dawnay
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500 for the purpose of campaigning in the EU referendum

Date received: 20 June 2016

Date accepted: 20 June 2016

Donor status: individual

(Registered 12 July 2016)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Norfolk Island Council of Elders
Address of donor: P.O. Box 414, Norfolk Island, South Pacific

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): accommodation, travel and subsistence with an approx. value of £2,011.72.

Destination of visit: Norfolk Island

Date of visit: 29 August - 2 September 2016

Purpose of visit: to travel to Norfolk Island as a guest of the Council of Elders to meet with representatives of the local community and investigate the constitutional and governmental changes introduced by the Commonwealth of Australia.

(Registered 27 September 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.