Philip Davies

Former Conservative MP for Shipley

@PhilipDaviesUK

About your former Member of Parliament

Philip Davies is a former MP for Shipley.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Shipley

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Philip Davies campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Justice
  • Justice
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Prisoners' Release
  • Reoffenders
  • Sentencing
  • Borders: Personal Records
  • Departmental Equality

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee ( 5 Jan 2022 to 12 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee (15 Dec 2021 to 5 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee ( 9 Jun 2021 to 29 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation (10 Mar 2020 to 9 Nov 2020)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 9 Nov 2020)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (15 Jan 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (15 Jul 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation (15 Jul 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Jun 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (19 Dec 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (14 Jul 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (29 Jun 2010 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (28 Jun 2010 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (12 Mar 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (27 Feb 2006 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Suspended Sentences: Reoffenders 24 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, what the reoffending rates are for people given a suspended sentence order with a custodial period of (a) 14 days to less than one month, (b) one month to less than three months, (c) three months to less than six months, (d) six months to less than nine months, (e) nine months to less than 12 months and (f) 12 months in the latest period for which...
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Probation Service: Staff 24 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, what assessment he has made of the potential impact of provisions in the Sentencing Bill on the number of new probation officers required.
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Reoffenders: Prison Sentences 24 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, what the reoffending rates were for people given an immediate prison sentence of (a) less than 1 month, (b) 1 month to less than 3 months, (c) 3 months to less than 6 months, (d) 6 months to less than 9 months, (e) 9 months to less than 12 months and (f) 12 months in the latest period for which data is available.

More of Philip Davies’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)