Robert Goodwill

Conservative MP for Scarborough and Whitby

@transportgovuk

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Robert Goodwill’s voting in Parliament

Robert Goodwill is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Robert Goodwill sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Robert Goodwill’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Robert Goodwill’s full vote analysis page for more.

Robert Goodwill has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Robert Goodwill’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Scarborough and Whitby

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Robert Goodwill campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Transport
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Motor Vehicles: Registration
  • Driving: Licensing
  • Dental Services
  • Motor Vehicles: Testing
  • Railways: Freight

Currently held offices

  • Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee (since 15 Sep 2021)
  • Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (since 10 Nov 2020)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill (12 May 2021 to 24 Jun 2021)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (5 Mar 2019 to 25 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (5 Mar 2018 to 8 Apr 2019)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (22 Jan 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Minister of State (Education) (12 Jun 2017 to 9 Jan 2018)
  • The Minister for Immigration (15 Jul 2016 to 12 Jun 2017)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (7 Oct 2013 to 15 Jul 2016)
  • Government Whip (6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (8 Nov 2006 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Transport Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 11 Dec 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Oct 2021.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Southwood Farm, Terrington, York, which is farmed "in hand": (i) and (ii).
Three industrial units at Southwood Farm, Terrington, York: (i) and (ii). Since January 2018, only two of these units are let. (Updated 06 January 2020)
Four houses in Teesside. Administered by R W Goodwill, Property Division: (i) and (ii).
Until 1 October 2020, a residential property in North Yorkshire, administered by R W Goodwill, Property Division: (i) and, from June 2018, (ii). (Registered 03 April 2012; updated 06 January 2020 and 01 October 2020)
Flat in London. Administered by R W Goodwill, Property Division: (i) and (ii). (Registered 10 April 2012)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Mowthorpe (UK) Ltd; cemetery company
From 21 September 2020, 76 Warwick Way Ltd; a company which owns a property freehold. (Registered 23 September 2020)
8. Miscellaneous
Unremunerated managing director of Mowthorpe (UK) Ltd; see entry in Category 7 above. (Updated 13 May 2015)
Farmer; R W Goodwill, Southwood Farm, Terrington, York. I draw no money from the farm. (Updated 13 May 2015)
From 15 June 2021, a Trustee of the Game and Wildlife Conservation Trust. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 17 June 2021)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Maureen Goodwill, as Parliamentary Assistant and Caseworker.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)