Anne Main

Conservative MP for St Albans

https://facebook.com/stalbansconservatives

Anne Main’s voting in Parliament

Anne Main is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Anne Main sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Anne Main generally voted against new high speed rail infrastructure, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Anne Main voted against culling badgers to tackle bovine tuberculosis, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Anne Main’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Anne Main’s full vote analysis page for more.

Anne Main has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 2) Act 2019 (Rule of Law) 9 Sep 2019

    On a point of order, Mr Speaker. We are having great difficulty hearing the hon. Gentleman, who is making a powerful speech, because he is being barracked.
  • European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 2) Act 2019 (Rule of Law) 9 Sep 2019

    My hon. Friend is making some powerful points, and, like him, I completely agree with those points made by the hon. Member for East Dunbartonshire (Jo Swinson). However, the hon. Lady also referred to a people’s vote on a deal. A deal would have to be negotiated to go to a people’s vote. There would have to be a considerable delay before that could happen if a deal was not secured.

More of Anne Main’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for St Albans

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Anne Main campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • International Development
  • Treasury
  • Transport
  • Bangladesh
  • Departmental Data Protection
  • Hotels
  • Tax Credits
  • Flag Flying

Currently held offices

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 22 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (23 Jun 2010 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (19 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) (8 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (3 Sep 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (27 Jun 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 27 Jun 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 16 Sep 2019.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.