Justine Greening

Former Independent MP for Putney

@JustineGreening https://facebook.com/educationgovuk

About your former Member of Parliament

Justine Greening is a former MP for Putney.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Independent MP for Putney

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Party was Conservative until 3 Sep 2019

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Justine Greening campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Transport
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Heathrow Airport
  • Non-domestic Rates
  • Departments: Redundancy
  • Redundancy
  • Departmental Manpower

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister for Women and Equalities (14 Jul 2016 to 8 Jan 2018)
  • The Secretary of State for Education (14 Jul 2016 to 8 Jan 2018)
  • The Secretary of State for International Development ( 6 Sep 2012 to 14 Jul 2016)
  • The Secretary of State for Transport (14 Oct 2011 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 31 Oct 2011)
  • The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (13 May 2010 to 14 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (19 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) ( 3 Jul 2007 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 22 Oct 2007)
  • Vice-Chair (Youth), Conservative Party ( 1 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Valedictory Debate 5 Nov 2019

    As long as nobody heckles me, I am sure I will absolutely be able to stay to time. I want to start by saying a massive thank you to, first of all, my office team, who are up in the Gallery. They have done an absolutely incredible job for so many Members here over many, many years. I have to point out particularly the long-suffering Kate and Nikki. Without their assistance and support and that...
  • Valedictory Debate 5 Nov 2019

    My hon. Friend is quite right, and he brings me on to why I am here today as a Member who is departing the House. I have served my community and my country in Parliament for 14 years, but the mission that drives me more than any other is social mobility. It has characterised my life, and it is crucial to the future of our country and to making it a country in which there is equality of...
  • Valedictory Debate 5 Nov 2019

    In my experience, I always saw the Whips Office as a human resources department, but with the “human” bit taken out.

More of Justine Greening’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)