Stewart Jackson

MP, Peterborough

Peterborough Conservative

Stewart Jackson campaigned to leave the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Stewart Jackson’s voting in Parliament

Stewart Jackson is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Stewart Jackson sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Stewart Jackson consistently voted against allowing marriage between two people of same sex, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Stewart Jackson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Stewart Jackson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Stewart Jackson has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Stewart Jackson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Peterborough

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Communities and Local Government
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Transport
  • Fire Services
  • Domestic Waste: Waste Disposal
  • Local Government Finance
  • Police
  • Non-Domestic Rates

Currently held offices

  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (since 9 Nov 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (7 Jul 2015 to 31 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (27 Feb 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (6 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (3 Jul 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Member, Health Committee (11 Dec 2006 to 17 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Jan 2017.

1. Employment and earnings
Adjunct Associate Professor in British Government and Politics at Richmond University (the American International University in London), from September 2010 (for two semesters at 90 minutes a week for up to 30 hours per year plus annual summer school teaching). Address: Queen’s Road Richmond-upon-Thames TW10 6JP.
25 March 2016, received £1,076.40 for work undertaken in January/February/March 2016. Hours: 18 hrs. (Registered 18 April 2016)
25 October 2016, received £439.64 for work undertaken in September 2016. Hours: 12 hrs. (Registered 26 October 2016)
25 October 2016, received £439.64 for work undertaken in October 2016. Hours: 12 hrs. (Registered 26 October 2016)
25 November 2016, received £439.64. Hours: 14 hrs. (Registered 03 January 2017)
19 December 2016, received £439.24. Hours: 12 hrs. (Registered 03 January 2017)
Payments from LSL Land and New Homes Ltd, Newcastle House, Albany Court, Newcastle Business Park, Newcastle upon Tyne NE4 7YB, for strategic advice on housing, planning and regeneration:
26 January 2016, £3,750 received in respect of advice provided between August and October 2015. Hours: 19.5 hrs. (Registered 25 February 2016)
19 January 2016, payment of £200 from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London EC1W 1YW, for completing December 2015 survey. Hours: 1hr 5 mins. (Registered 20 January 2016)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
As of 7 October 2012, residential property in Greater London: (i) and (ii).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.