Jessica Morden

MP, Newport East

Newport East Labour

Jessica Morden campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Jessica Morden’s voting in Parliament

Jessica Morden is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Jessica Morden’s votes.

  • Almost always voted against reducing central government funding of local government Show votes
  • Consistently voted for raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Show votes
  • Almost always voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Consistently voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Show votes
  • Generally voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jessica Morden’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jessica Morden’s full vote analysis page for more.

Jessica Morden has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Jessica Morden’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Newport East

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Transport
  • Wales
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Severn River Crossing
  • Severn River Crossing: Tolls
  • Recycling
  • Work Capability Assessment
  • Green Investment Bank: Privatisation

Currently held offices

  • Member, Committee of Selection (since 10 Feb 2016)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (since 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (since 16 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Paul Murphy, Secretary of State), Wales Office (29 Jan 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Justice Committee (6 Nov 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Peter Hain, Secretary of State), Wales Office (28 Mar 2007 to 24 Jan 2008)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (21 Nov 2005 to 4 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (13 Jul 2005 to 16 Jan 2006)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (11 Jul 2005 to 8 Nov 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Sep 2016.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.