Richard Benyon’s voting in Parliament

Richard Benyon is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Richard Benyon’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Richard Benyon’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Richard Benyon’s full vote analysis page for more.

Richard Benyon has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Dec 2018

Recent appearances

  • European Union (Withdrawal) Act: [6th Allotted Day] 10 Jan 2019

    I should start by reflecting that the speech by the hon. Member for Bassetlaw (John Mann) was one of the finest analyses of what happened in the referendum. The right hon. Member for Don Valley (Caroline Flint) also absolutely hit the nail on the head about where we are today and how we need to progress. We have heard, and will continue to hear in this debate, reasons why people feel they...
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Act: [6th Allotted Day] 10 Jan 2019

    I do not agree with the right hon. Gentleman. It will give certainty. It would certainly give certainty to many of the businesses I have talked about. I think there is a dam holding back investment in the economy. We all see it in our constituencies. If the deal were to go through, I think we would see a mini-boom in this country, as well as a determination to close this off in the minds of...
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Act: [6th Allotted Day] 10 Jan 2019

    My right hon. Friend mentioned the Ulster Farmers’ Union. Has he had time today to see the letter written by the presidents of all four farmers unions to every Member setting out quite clearly why no deal would be so damaging to the interests of rural communities?

More of Richard Benyon’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Newbury

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Richard Benyon campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Business
  • Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
  • Defence
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Whales: Conservation
  • Fisheries: Quotas
  • Fisheries
  • Defence: Exports
  • War Pensions Committee

Currently held offices

  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (since 16 Nov 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (20 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (8 Sep 2015 to 31 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Defence Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 31 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (3 Nov 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Defence Committee (3 Nov 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 25 Nov 2013)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (17 May 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (19 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (3 Jul 2007 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 22 Oct 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 7 Jan 2019.

1. Employment and earnings
From 15 October 2015, director and Chair of the UK Water Partnership, a not for profit company set up to promote the interests of the UK water sector. Until further notice, I will be paid £15,000 a year (£3,750 quarterly) for an expected annual commitment of 12-14 days. (Registered 28 October 2015)
2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Sir Philip Wroughton
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 04 January 2018)
Name of donor: Sir Philip Wroughton
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £1,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 09 January 2018)
Name of donor: Sir Christopher Gent
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £1,250

Donor status: individual

(Registered 09 January 2018)
Name of donor: Sir Philip Wroughton
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 12 December 2018)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Landholdings in Hampshire and Berkshire (some in my constituency) comprising farmland, residential and commercial property, some potential development land, woodlands and gravel workings, for some of which rent is received: (i) and (ii)
Residential and commercial property in Hackney, for which rent is received: (i) and (ii)

Rural land and property in Inverness-shire: (i)



The majority of property in these estates is held in family trusts in the trusteeship of Englefield Estate Trust Corporation Limited, of which I am Director. This is the trustee of various family trusts in all of which either I or members of my wider family have beneficial interests. (Updated 9 January 2014)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my sister, Catherine Haig, as part time Senior Researcher. (Registered 26 January 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)